Skip to main content
Rip City, Not Rip Off
The Economics · The City's Own Study

The Economic Impact,Decoded

The deal's backers told the Legislature the Rose Quarter generates roughly $670 million a year. The city's own consultant, in a study covering fiscal year 2022-23, put tax revenue at $17.9 million a year ($11.3M from the Blazers) — against $573 million of public renovation funding and up to $288.6 million of continuing support, before financing. Every number, traced from the headline to your pocket.

Updated September 28, 2026Sources & corrections ↗
$670M
What they claim the Rose
Quarter is “worth”
~$290MModeled
Is just 15 players' pay,
doubled by a “multiplier”
$17.9M
Is the tax the same study
puts on the whole Rose Quarter
~$43M
Is what's needed yearly to return
the $861.6M of framework ceilings in 20 years
Primary source The full study (PDF)

What this page reads, and what it does not. The study below covers fiscal year 2022-23 and was the document in front of the Legislature. It is the historical baseline, not the current case for the renovation: the deal’s newer economic modeling is reviewed separately at The Model, Reviewed. And a modeled figure is an estimate, not a fiction — the substitution critique below argues that spending would have moved, not that it never happened, and the study’s tax lines are model output rather than certified receipts from any revenue department.

Skip to: is it enough?
The short version

The “$670M a year for the local economy” claim traces to the City’s own consultant — and inside that study, the money that actually reaches governments is a fraction of the debt it would service.

$17.9M Verified — the study’s own annual tax figure for all governments ($11.3M of it Blazers-related), against ~$29M a year of bond service. Verified means the study says it: this is the consultant’s estimate, not a receipts audit, and it comes out of the same model as the $631M headline. That is the point of setting them side by side.

Council is being asked to treat gross economic activity as if it were public revenue. The study’s own tables say otherwise.

How these numbers fit together
$573MProposed public renovation portion: State $365M, City $120M, County $88M. The adopted negotiating documents still need a reconciled funding plan and complete project budget. Proposal verified
Up to $288.6MContinuing contribution ceilings: City $275M plus County $13.6M. Annual limits and actual-receipt conditions matter; these are not unconditional cash commitments. Proposal verified
$861.6M$573M + $288.6M: combined nominal framework ceilings before financing costs. This is neither a present value nor a binding all-in expenditure. Do not add repayment of the same borrowed principal twice. Calculated
$3.17M + $3MProposed initial annual rent and tax-offset payment. Rent begins at the specified post-renovation commencement and escalates by the lesser of CPI-W or 3%; the tax offset grows 5%. Start dates, recipients and credits still matter. These are not the public’s only receipts. Proposal verified
UnvaluedThe maintenance claim, new commercial rights and operating alternatives require legal, engineering and financial valuation. A lifecycle cost estimate is not a damages award; gross venue revenue is not profit.

Verified describes what a source says, not that a proposed obligation is signed or funded. The reconciled ledger and sources →

01  The headline, and the document underneath it

Follow the $670 million
into the study

Pro‑deal testimony tells legislators the Trail Blazers and the Rose Quarter generate roughly $670 million a year in economic activity. The figure traces to a study the City itself commissioned — and the study does not say what the talking point implies.

In FY 2022‑23, the City of Portland — not the team — commissioned Crossroads Consulting Services of St. Petersburg, Florida to estimate the economic impact of the Blazers and the Rose Quarter Campus; Crossroads delivered its final report on August 30, 2023.

What it measures

Gross churn, not government money

The study's headline — $631.0 million — is “total output”: every dollar that changes hands as activity ripples through the regional economy. Not income, and not a dollar any government collects.

Whose numbers

Team-supplied, unaudited

It runs on data “provided by…the Portland Trail Blazers and Rip City Management,” which Crossroads says “was not audited or verified and was assumed to be correct.” The study's most important input — how much of the players' ~$145M in salaries counts as local Portland money — was set from “confidential information provided by” the team.

What reaches the public

$11.3M — on page 10

The same study puts tax revenue to all local and state government at $17.9M a year — $11.3M of it from the team. It sits on page 10, a fraction of the headline.

Crack the number open
The boosters say $670M. The city's own study says $631M. Here is what that $631M is made of.
$145M
$177M
$309M
← What was actually spent: $322M →
← Modeled, not spent →
$145M 23%
Player salaries Modeled
The team paying its own players — money that's largely local to begin with. (Gross payroll; the study cut it with confidential data and won't say by how much.)
$177M 28%
Operations + fan spending
Front‑office and venue costs plus fan spending — much of it local money that would have been spent in Portland anyway.
$309M 49%
The “multiplier”
Modeled re‑spending — money no one actually spent — assuming salaries recirculate through Portland like ordinary wages. They don't.
Nearly half the headline is a modeled multiplier, and the biggest real input is the team paying its own players. Of the entire $631M, the amount the same model returns as tax each year is $17.9M ($11.3M from the Blazers). Just 2.8%.
So why did they lead with the big number? The cover letter says the report “may not be relied upon by any party for any purpose including financing.” Standard liability language — but the officials pushing the deal used the study to justify financing anyway, and put the $670 million in front of legislators, not the $11.3 million on page 10. We hold the city to the most favorable number in its own report — and even that doesn't cover the bill.
Sources & method ▾

Sources: City of Portland – Office of Management & Finance, Economic Impact Analysis: Portland Trail Blazers & the Rose Quarter Campus, FY 2022‑23, Crossroads Consulting Services (final report, Aug. 30, 2023) — full PDF, cover letter and pp. 1–10. On the two job figures: the pro‑deal pitch cites “$670M, ~4,500 jobs, 1.6M visitors” in legislative testimony (OLIS doc 247805); the study says $631M and 5,940 jobs — the pitch's round numbers appear nowhere in it. This page uses the study's figures throughout. See Relocation analysis.

02  Every box the study leads with

The five headline numbers,
built from the bottom up

The study presents five metrics, each stacked on the one before it: direct spending is the seed; a multiplier turns it into output; output becomes jobs and labor income; a sliver surfaces as tax. Here is what each box measures, in the study's own words.

Metric 1 · Direct Spending — $322.07M, the seed ▾
Metric 1 · Direct Spending
The seed everything grows from
$322.07Mnet direct spending

Study's definition: “the initial change in spending that occurs as a direct result of Team and Rose Quarter Campus operations.” Three buckets — team operating expenses, campus operating expenses, and attendee spending outside the venues — adjusted down for leakage and displaced local spending.

Trail Blazers — $238.84M
Campus — $83.23M
Blazers: 74% of the seed Whole rest of the campus: 26%
How it's built — the load-bearing move Of the Blazers' $238.8M, roughly $145M is player payroll — 61% of the team bucket — booked as net‑new “spending” and fed into the multiplier even though it is the team paying its own players with local ticket money. Everything downstream inherits this.
Metric 2 · Total Output
The headline — and where the inflation enters
$631.03Mtotal output

Study's definition: “the total direct, indirect (business‑to‑business purchases) and induced (household spending of income) spending effects.” This is the “$631M” — rounded up to “$670M” in public.

Direct spending — $322.07M
Multiplier (indirect + induced) — $308.96M
Real initial spending: 51% Modeled re‑spending: 49%
The tell Nearly half the headline is modeled re‑spending. And the team gets a bigger multiplier than the building — 2.02× vs. 1.78× — because its “spending” is mostly salaries, which the model recirculates through households at average rates. The players, the study concedes, often don't live here.
Metric 3 · Employment — “5,940 jobs,” of what kind? ▾
Metric 3 · Employment
“5,940 jobs” — of what kind?
5,940full + part‑time jobs

Study's definition: “the number of full‑time and part‑time jobs supported by operations of the Team and the Rose Quarter Campus.” Note supported — these are not 5,940 paychecks at the arena but modeled job‑equivalents spread across the whole economy.

Trail Blazers
5,000
Rose Quarter campus
940

The study attributes 5,000 of the 5,940 jobs to the Blazers. The other 940 are the campus jobs — the real venue workforce, averaging ~$66,330 — and they keep going if the Blazers leave. An NBA team directly employs ~15 players plus a few hundred staff; the rest are modeled, mostly part‑time, induced jobs. What those pay is the question Metric 4 answers.

Metric 4 · Labor Income — $293.91M, mostly 15 paychecks ▾
Metric 4 · Labor Income
Mostly fifteen men's paychecks
$293.91Mtotal labor income

Study's definition: “the wages and salaries earned by employees of businesses associated with or impacted by operations.” Look inside the Blazers' $231.56M share:

Players' salaries — ~$145M
Everyone else — ~$86.6M
~15 players: up to 63% of the team's “labor income” Front office + all ~4,985 other jobs: the rest
Read that again Up to 63% of the “wages for the region” credited to the Blazers is the pay of about fifteen athletes — still ~35% if you count only the Oregon‑allocated portion of their salaries.
Metric 5 · Tax Revenue
The only number that reaches a budget
$17.9Mlocal + state, combined

Study's definition: tax revenues including “personal and business income tax, transient lodging tax, property taxes, and other sources.” This is the entire fiscal return — every tax, both levels of government:

Total output (the “impact”)
$631.0M
Tax revenue to all govt
$17.9M

Tax revenue is 2.84% of the headline — $11.3M of it the Blazers' share, $6.6M the campus — and even this splits across tourism partners, districts, and “arena improvements” before any of it is discretionary.

Sources & method ▾

Verified from the study (Portland‑area table, p. 9; tax revenue, p. 10): direct $322.07M; output $631.03M; 5,940 jobs; labor income $293.91M; tax $17.9M. Player‑payroll figure (~$145M, Spotrac’s 2022–23 cap table) is external; the study does not disclose its salary input, so the “~$145M / 63%” split is our reconstruction Modeled, bounded in the next section.

03  The number that falls apart when you touch it

The jobs illusion:
take out the players

“5,000 jobs and $231.6 million in wages” sounds like a working‑class economy worth protecting. Divide it out and the average job pays $46,312 a year — a blend of about fifteen athletes earning ~$145M and roughly five thousand modeled, mostly part‑time jobs. Pull the athletes out and watch what's left.

To be clear: the real venue jobs — ushers, security, concessions, box office, operations, plus the trades who would build the renovation — are real, they keep going if the team leaves, and a fair lease protects them. We dispute only the habit of folding ~15 players' salaries into a “5,000 jobs” headline.

The subtraction (study's own numbers)
Blazers labor income (study, p. 9)$231,560,000
Blazers jobs (study, p. 9)5,000
− ~15‑man roster payroll  (gross $145M  /  Oregon‑allocated ~$79.8M)−$145M / −$79.8M
= labor income left for the other 4,985 jobs$86.6M / $151.8M
÷ 4,985 remaining jobs = average pay$17,400 – $30,400
What the other ~4,985 Blazers “jobs” pay, once the 15 players are removed
~$17,400per job — at or below minimum wage

Take the millionaires out of the study's own numbers and what's left is part‑time, poverty‑level work — at most ~$30,400 a year, even on the most generous count of the players' pay.

A real arena jobushers, security, concessions, ops
$66,330
A full‑time minimum‑wage job
$30,680
A Blazers “job”after the 15 players take their cut
~$17,400

Strip out the ~15 athletes — whose pay a renovation neither creates nor protects — and what's billed as a Blazers “job” lands at or below the minimum‑wage line.

~15 players' share of the 5,000 jobs
0.3%
~15 players' share of the labor income
35–63%

The average craters because fifteen people are three‑tenths of one percent of the jobs and between a third and two‑thirds of the wages.

Sources & method ▾

Verified (study, p. 9): Blazers $231.56M labor income / 5,000 jobs = $46,312; campus $62.35M / 940 = $66,330. Modeled: roster ~15 players; gross payroll ~$145M (Spotrac’s 2022–23 cap table); Oregon‑allocated ~$79.8M (duty‑days, see Section 05). Ex‑player averages = (231.56M − payroll) ÷ 4,985. Benchmark: Portland‑metro minimum wage $14.75/hr × 2,080 hrs = $30,680 (Oregon BOLI, 7/2022–6/2023). The true ex‑player average lies between the two bases.

04  Where the dollars actually land

How Rose Quarter money
reaches the public — and where it doesn't

To see what the public actually keeps, separate three things the talking point blurs together: gross activity, tax revenue, and money the general fund can spend on services. They shrink at every step.

Economic activity is not net fiscal return. An event can support local businesses, jobs and civic enjoyment without generating enough net new tax revenue to repay its public cost. Separate existing activity, genuinely additional activity, displacement from other local spending, visitor spending and the share of each receipt available to the government that pays.

Public value may justify an explicit subsidy. The analysis should disclose that policy choice rather than count gross output as money available for debt service. Construction activity is temporary, and public money has alternative uses.

The stream What it is Where it actually goes
$631M output Gross spending that changes hands across the tri‑county economy. Mostly local money and team payroll. Most attendees are local; their spending would have happened somewhere in Portland anyway. Nowhere, as public money. $0 of it is a payment to any government.
$17.9M tax The model's estimate of all taxes thrown off — income, lodging, business, property — across both state and local government. $11.3M Blazers / $6.6M campus. Split many ways: lodging tax to tourism partners, property tax to districts; only a portion is discretionary. The study itself lists “fund arena improvements” as one of the destinations.
6% ticket fee A user fee on every ticket — about $150M collected 1995–2026. It never touches the team or the arena operator. Ring‑fenced to the City's Spectator Venues Fund, recycled back into venues. To the general fund: $0.
$11.23M fees The one real, audited cash figure in the study — user fees, suite fees, parking and event revenue the City actually received in FY 2022‑23. Campus‑wide, not Blazers‑only. Also ring‑fenced to venue operations — earmarked for the buildings, not general services.
What's left for services Of a “$670M” headline… a sliverA fraction of $17.9M — and SB 1501 is built to divert even that. See below.
And it gets worse — even the sliver gets capturedFollow the public money the Rose Quarter throws off — almost none reaches the budget for schools, parks and police.
$17.9Mmodeled tax / yr
+ user fees + any rent
Captured for the building
  • District income tax → Oregon Arena Fund — which by law can only be spent on the arena (SB 1501)
  • 6% ticket fees + parking → the City's venue fund
  • Any rent the public charges → recycled back into the Arena Fund
Leaks elsewhere
  • Lodging tax → Travel Portland / Travel Oregon
  • Property tax → school & other districts
Left for the General Fund — schools, parks, public safety~$0by the city's own structure (the August 12 term sheet, as amended, proposes a $3M initial tax offset and $3.17M a year of rent from its commencement; both proposed, neither signed)
SB 1501 makes the capture worse: it redirects the district's income‑tax growth out of the General Fund and into the Arena Fund — the same revenue the public is told it will “lose” if the team leaves. The Legislative Revenue Office puts a number on it: SB 1501 “redirects General Fund revenue from personal income tax sources to the Oregon Arena Fund” — −$72.3M, then −$82.6M per biennium, out of the budget for schools and services.
The statutory chain, section by section ▾And the capture reaches the team's own payroll, by definition chain: the bill defines “performer” to exclude the home team (§1(6)), which makes the Blazers an “operating organization” (§1(5)) — so the Oregon withholding on Blazers player and staff wages for work in the Rose Quarter moves quarterly from the General Fund to the Arena Fund (§4(1)(a)), and visiting players' “jock tax” follows via the annual performer estimate (§4(1)(c)). The $11.3M “the Blazers generate in taxes” doesn't fund schools under this deal — it funds the arena's own debt, until the later of lease expiry or full bond retirement (§4(3)).
Sources & method ▾

Sources: tax destinations and “fund arena improvements” language, study p. 10; 6% user fee and ~$150M to the Spectator Venues Fund, History; $11.23M City fees, study p. 10; Arena Fund diversion, enrolled SB 1501 (2026) & Deals analysis; General Fund redirection −$72.3M (2027‑29) / −$82.6M (2029‑31), LRO Revenue Impact, SB 1501‑B (3/2/2026).

05  The realest number we can compute

So what do the Blazers
really generate?

The study hands us $11.3M and refuses to break it down — no split by tax type, no disclosed salary input. So we ran the one calculation the study wouldn't: the actual Oregon income tax on the players, from public salary data and Oregon's own duty‑days rule.

Player Oregon income tax — duty‑days method (OAR 150‑316‑0175)
2022‑23 roster payroll (public cap figure)~$145.0M
Oregon‑allocated share (home games + camp + home practices, ~50–55% of duty days)$72.5M–$79.8M
Oregon top marginal rate (all players sit far above the $125k threshold)9.9%
Estimated Oregon income tax, players only~$7M–$8M / yr

Sit that next to the study. Crossroads attributed $11.3M a year in all tax revenue — every type, state and local — to the Blazers. Our estimate puts $7–8M a year on a single source: state income tax on the players' own salaries, paychecks funded substantially by local ticket buyers. It is Portlanders' entertainment spending, taxed once on its way through.

Note the modeling quirk this exposes: IMPLAN applies average tax rates to labor income — it does not know these are top‑bracket earners — so the personal income tax inside the study's $11.3M is almost certainly lower than what the players actually pay. The one tax figure most relevant to a deal built on tax revenue is the one the study never isolated.

Be precise Our $7–8M a year is a labeled estimate from public salaries and Oregon's allocation rule — not a decomposition of the study's $11.3M. They are two separate analyses pointing at the same gap. The Oregon‑allocation share (50–55%) is the only soft input; the salary and the 9.9% rate are exact.
Sources & method ▾

Method: Oregon nonresident‑athlete duty‑days allocation, OAR 150‑316‑0175; Oregon top rate 9.9% on income above $125k single / $250k joint, Oregon Dept. of Revenue; payroll from Spotrac’s 2022–23 cap table. Excluded (all of which would raise Oregon's real take): front‑office salaries, visiting‑player jock tax, and the Multnomah County Preschool‑for‑All tax. Modeled denotes our estimate.

06  The question City Hall won't answer

Is it enough?

The test any banker would run: does the asset throw off enough to cover the debt? First, the bill — and where every dollar comes from.

This is no longer hypothetical SB 1501 unlocked no money until the Blazers were sold. That sale closed March 30, 2026 — Tom Dundon's group, at ~$4.25 billion. Note the circularity: the sale itself triggered an estimated ~$85M in one‑time city and county business taxes — now funneled back into renovating the building for the buyer.
Where every public dollar comes from

$573 million to build it, up to $288.6 million to keep it running: none of it is new money

The August 12 term sheet, as amended, describes $573 million of public renovation funding (State $365M, City $120M, County $88M) and up to $288.6 million of continuing support (City up to $275M under Exhibit D's $275,000,016 ceiling, County up to $13.6M), all before financing; the State alone expects $166–258M of interest to carry its bond. The $861.6M sum of those ceilings is neither a present value nor a binding all-in expenditure. Ownership's construction contribution is $0.

$365M
$166–258M
$120M
up to $275M
$88M
$13.6M
State bond + interest (LFO) City build City continuing support, ceiling County build County continuing support, ceiling
State of Oregon
$531–623M
$365M bond + $166–258M interest. Repaid with personal income tax redirected from the General Fund to the Arena Fund (SB 1501).
Was funding → schools, health, public safety
LRO: −$72.3M, then −$82.6M per biennium
City of Portland
Up to $395M
$120M to build + up to $275M of continuing support over the term; Exhibit D caps the support at $275,000,016, with annual limits and actual-receipt conditions. Drawn from its Clean Energy Fund, business license tax (~$50M from the sale) and Spectator Venues Fund.
Was funding → climate programs & city services
Multnomah County
Up to $101.6M
$88M to build + up to $13.6M of continuing support. Car‑rental tax and business income tax, up to $35M of it from the Blazers sale alone, the rest over the term.
Was funding → county services
New money the renovation creates for the public: $0. The team's share of the build: $0.
$0
New public revenue
$0
From the team
100%
Redirected
Sources & method ▾

Sources: state $365M net bond proceeds and $531M–$623M total debt service, LFO Fiscal Impact, SB 1501; General Fund redirection −$72.3M / −$82.6M, LRO Revenue Impact, SB 1501; City $120M of construction funding and the $275,000,016 continuing-support ceiling, August 12 City term sheet, as amended (Exhibit D); County $88M plus up to $13.6M of continuing support, County Resolution 2026-050, with KGW / OPB; sale approved 3/30/2026 at ~$4.25B, Trail Blazers / NBA. The bar shows the $573M of renovation funding, the $288.6M of continuing-support ceilings and the LFO's interest range at its ~$212M midpoint; the $861.6M sum of ceilings is neither a present value nor an all-in expenditure. Figures may shift in final agreements.

The public side of the framework: $573 million of renovation funding and up to $288.6 million of continuing support, before financing; none of it new money, none of the construction capital from the team. Now, does the building throw off enough to cover it?

Use the full financing model. The City and County funding assumptions need reconciliation. Show existing and new receipts separately, after costs, offsets and restrictions. Compare annual cash flow with debt service under lower receipts, higher rates and delayed construction. Preserve legally conditioned continuing contributions.

Public dollars OUT — per year
~$43MThe framework's ceilings spread over 20 years, before financing
  • ~$29M/yr if the $573M of renovation funding is spread over 20 years (State $365M, City $120M, County $88M)
  • + up to ~$14M/yr if the $288.6M of continuing-support ceilings (City $275M, County $13.6M) are drawn evenly
  • = $861.6M ÷ 20 ≈ $43M/yr, a sum of ceilings, not a present value or an all-in cost Calculated
  • Financing sits on top: the LFO puts State debt service at $531M–$623M to repay the $365M bond, ~$27–31M/yr on its own
vs
Public dollars IN — per year
~$29MEvery dollar the whole Rose Quarter makes
  • $17.9M — every tax, state + local (the city's own study)
  • + $11.2M — user, suite & parking fees
  • It does cover the state bond alone (~$29M/yr) — the deal's strongest case
  • But most never reaches the General Fund: the tax is diverted, the fees ring‑fenced

Put differently: the payback period

Put every public dollar the Rose Quarter generates — ~$29M a year, all tax plus all fees — toward the cost. The lease you're buying is 20 years.

20 yrs

The $573M of renovation funding

the build alone · $573M ÷ ~$29M/yr

The bare build takes as long as the 20‑year lease to recoup, at zero interest, using every tax and every fee.

30 yrs

The $861.6M sum of framework ceilings

build + continuing support · $861.6M ÷ ~$29M/yr

A decade past the lease you're paying for, counting no interest and treating every ceiling as if it were fully drawn.

18–21 yrs

The State's bond alone

LFO debt service · $531–623M ÷ ~$29M/yr

Every dollar the whole campus throws off is spoken for by the State's repayment before the City or County see a cent.

The answer, in one line No. Every tax and every fee the Rose Quarter throws off just covers the State bond, with nothing left for the City's continuing support (capped at $275,000,016 under Exhibit D), the County's, or the City and County shares of the build. As a basis for borrowing, it doesn't pencil.
“But future development will pay it back” Two problems. First, even if the growth appears, SB 1501 routes it into the Arena Fund, not the General Fund — it pays the renovation, not schools. Second, the people who would build it say it isn't coming. Blazers president Dewayne Hankins says any Portland deal is “unlikely to include a commitment to a certain amount of development as in Raleigh, given the limitations of the site and economic conditions.” And Tom Dundon — who committed $800M+ of development in fast‑growing Raleigh — says of Portland only that “if Portland were to start growing economically, that would be fun for me.”
“Then just make the lease 30 years” A longer lease costs Dundon nothing — he wants the public money, not an exit — so “we locked in 30 years” is a free giveaway dressed as a win. And it changes none of the math: the public still commits $573 million of renovation funding and up to $288.6 million of continuing support, before financing, and still collects at most ~$29M a year, most of it diverted into the Arena Fund or locked to the venues. The fix is a smaller ask and an operator who pays, like Seattle's.

So what would actually break even?

Run it backwards: the most the public could spend and still break even over 20 years, set against the real ask.

The framework's ceilings, summed$573M renovation funding + up to $288.6M continuing support, before financing
$861.6M
Public renovation funding aloneState $365M + City $120M + County $88M
$573M
What 20 years of revenue recoupsevery tax AND fee — the most that ever comes back
~$583M
The VSG workbook's 2024‑basis suma lifecycle capital figure, not a transformation price; shown for scale
$252.9M

Crediting every tax and every fee, 20 years of Rose Quarter revenue recoups ~$583M: about the $573M of renovation funding at zero interest, and roughly two‑thirds of the $861.6M ceiling sum, with nothing left for financing. The $252.9M is the VSG workbook's sum at its 2024 cost basis, a lifecycle capital figure rather than a price for the proposed renovation, and it is shown for scale only.

The honest word for it This deal does not pay for itself. Against the $861.6M sum of the framework's ceilings, twenty years of every tax and fee leaves a gap of roughly $280 million, about $14 million a year, before any interest; against the $573M of renovation funding alone it breaks even only at zero interest and only if every dollar were available, and it is not: the tax is diverted to the Arena Fund and the fees are ring‑fenced. Cities can choose to subsidize teams they want to keep, but this one was sold as a $670M investment that pays for itself. The real question is whether keeping the Blazers is worth that gap plus the State's interest bill. Portland can say yes. It just can't be told it's getting the money back.
A correction to the former comparison The $252.9 million workbook sum is reproducible at its 2024 cost basis. The former comparison of that sum as a verified transformation “need” with a modeled all-in public cost conflated scope, timing and dollar basis; that interpretation is withdrawn. Use the assessment analysis and complete workbook, funding ledger and independent cost model.
How we get the bond's ~$29M/yr debt service
Principal$365,000,000
Term / assumed rate20 yrs @ ~5%
Level annual debt service~$29.3M / yr
Total repaid over 20 yrs~$586M
Check vs. Oregon LFO “true cost” range$531M–$623M ✓
For negotiators: every number derived ▾

Inputs: $365M state bonds and 20‑year term, SB 1501 (2026); “true cost” $531M–$623M ($166M–$258M interest), Oregon LFO estimates via Deals analysis; the earlier floated $600M ask (Blazers‑originated placeholder), Renovation study; City, County and continuing-support figures: August 12 City term sheet, as amended, County Resolution 2026-050 and the City CFO financing memo. Tax revenue $17.9M and user/suite/parking fees $11.23M, study p. 10 — the most generous basis, ~$29M/yr, even though the tax is diverted and the fees ring‑fenced. Coverage, payback, and break‑even figures are ours Modeled: payback = cost ÷ ~$29M/yr, run against the $573M of renovation funding, the $861.6M sum of framework ceilings, and the LFO's $531–623M; break‑even = ~$29M × 20 = ~$583M at 0% interest; gap = $861.6M minus ~$583M = ~$279M (~$14M/yr); $252.9M is the VSG workbook's sum at its 2024 cost basis, a lifecycle capital figure rather than a transformation price; the 5% rate is chosen to land inside the LFO range. Hankins and Dundon quotes and the $800M+ Raleigh development: Bill Oram, The Oregonian/OregonLive, May 29, 2026.

07  The threat, measured

The doomsday number assumes
the whole building goes dark

“Lose the team and you lose $670 million” only works if the arena empties out entirely. But the City owns the building, and by the study's own attendance figures most of the calendar has nothing to do with the team.

Blazers — ~750k
Everything else — ~950k
Trail Blazers games: ~44% of the 1.7M turnstile Modeled Concerts, family shows, Winterhawks, other events: ~56%

Turnstile attendance was 1.7 million across 264 events (study, p. 2). The 41 Blazers home dates draw roughly 750,000 — about 44%. The rest is the concerts, family shows, and Winterhawks booked under the “Rose Quarter Campus” ($148.1M), which continue whether or not the team is the tenant.

Why — the “substitution effect,” in one switch

Your night out doesn't leave Portland
when the team does

A family's entertainment budget is roughly fixed. If the Blazers leave, the money goes to the next local thing. Flip the switch.

$200
A Portland family's
night‑out budget
A Blazers game $200
A concert at the same arena
A Timbers match
A Winterhawks game
Dinner & a brewery
A show at the Schnitz
How much of the $200 stays in the Portland economyNearly all of it

Whether the family buys Blazers tickets or concert tickets, the dollars land in Portland either way — the same local workers and businesses.

The one real loss: visitors who came only for a Blazers game (the red sliver) — and NBA crowds are overwhelmingly local. This is the “substitution effect” — economists who've studied decades of team moves find the net effect on a metro economy is close to zero. On July 30 the team’s own economist conceded the point: his new study excludes $7.7B of local spending as substitution — retiring the static “$600M a year” figures, including the team’s. Our full review of that study, with its grade and the thirteen questions → More on what leaving would really require →

And the City could do better than “keep paying”

Seattle faced the same problem — a city‑owned arena needing a billion‑dollar renovation — and did the opposite.

The same situation, two outcomes Seattle — Climate Pledge Arena Portland — Moda Center
Who pays for the renovation The operator — privately financed~$1.15B; the operator carries every cost overrun The public$573M of renovation funding plus up to $288.6M of continuing support, before financing; operator carries no construction risk
Operator's share of the cost 100% $0
How the operator was chosen Competitive public RFP (2017) Handed to the incumbent — no bid
Who owns the building The public The public
What the operator put in Everything Nothing
The detail that should end the debate Seattle's operator paid $1.15 billion for the chance to bring in a team it didn't yet have. Portland's operator already has the team, and is contributing nothing. The City handed a no‑bid deal to the incumbent and never tested what a competitively‑bid operator would pay to run one of the busiest arenas in the country — the ~56% non‑Blazers calendar, the $148M campus, runs regardless.
Sources & method ▾

Verified (study): 1.7M turnstile attendance across 264 events, p. 2; Rose Quarter Campus output $148.06M, p. 9; 1.4M at Moda Center / 300k at VMC, p. 5. Modeled: ~750k Blazers attendance = 41 home dates × ~18,300; the ~44% / ~56% split is derived from these. Climate Pledge Arena (formerly KeyArena, city‑owned): ~$1.15B renovation, privately financed by the operator, selected by competitive RFP — Seattle Times, Construction Dive.

08  What the public is actually left with

Pay for the arena.
Keep a sliver.

The public was told it would lose $670 million. The city's own study says the team yields $11.3 million a year in actual tax revenue — and the deal is built to divert even that into paying the owner's renovation.

— The case, in one sentence

Stack it up. The public is asked to commit $573 million of renovation funding and up to $288.6 million of continuing support, before financing, against about $11.3 million a year in Blazers tax revenue by the city's own estimate — much of it already earmarked elsewhere. The one genuinely real cash stream, ~$11.23M a year in City fees, is ring‑fenced for the venues. And SB 1501 redirects new income‑tax growth into the Arena Fund to service the debt itself.

What does the public keep at the end? A renovated building it already owns, a 20‑year lease, and a general‑fund return that rounds to zero — while the franchise that grew from ~$70M to ~$4.25 billion lists its base contribution at $0.

A note on sourcing

Every figure attributed to the study is quoted directly from the City of Portland's Economic Impact Analysis (FY 2022‑23), Crossroads Consulting Services — the full PDF is posted here so you can check the page citations. Cost and bond figures come from our other sourced pages (Renovation, Deals, History), each tied to primary records.

Where a number is our own estimate — the player income tax, the annual debt service, the coverage ratios and payback periods — it is tagged Modeled and its method is shown. Figures quoted from the study are tagged Verified; arithmetic from the study's own tables, Calculated. We never present an estimate as a fact, and we will correct anything the records contradict.